FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $40 | SHOP NOW, PAY LATER WITH AFTERPAY

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We recognise and value the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Personal details such as name, address, email, and phone number
  • Your IP address
  • Operating system, web browser type and version
  • Pages you visit on our site

We collect this information from you to fulfil your orders in order to know where to deliver them and how to communicate with you about that delivery. This includes processing your payment, communicating with you on updates and special offers via email (if you have opted into this), and responding to any requests or enquires. Some of your data is processed on our behalf by other countries. These include companies such as Google and Facebook. However, no third-party providers have access to your data. We will not use or disclose any personal information that could be used to identify an individual under any circumstances with the expectation of where the law requires us or authorises us to do so.

We use Omnisend as our email and marketing automation platform and your data will be transferred to the platform for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Cookies:

Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use Analytical/performance cookies that allows us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

Please note that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secured. However, the steps that we take to protect your personal information as best as possible is to ensure that your connection to our website and internal access to all information we hold is secured. We do not automatically save any credit card details. Our website is secured by the SSL Certificate to protect your credit card transactions, data transfer, logins and any other sensitive information. However, please note that the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, change it or have it deleted. Please contact us by emailing info@jaylufashion.com.

JAYLU reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.